`

Broughton Colts progress to final in Scunthorpe and District Football League

Football
Football

Broughton Colts progressed to the final of the Johnstone Insurance Nursing Cup in the Scunthorpe and District Football League with a 4-2 win over Scunthonians.

Goals from Sean Clixby, Lloyd Ward, Alex Green & Kev Goodson sealed their passage to the final.

Alan Wilkin & Craig Clarkson on target for Scunthonians.

Colts become the first team to reach a final in the league this season with the win.

Swinefleet Juniors survived a poor start in which they could have been 2-0 down against Scotter United very early on.

But, with the wind in their favour, they moved in to a 3-0 lead after 10 minutes with goals from Cohen Vause and one from James Price.

They held on to the commanding lead until half-time.

But it was a different story in the second half as Scotter United came out firing.

Andrew Herrick scored, before an own goal made it 3-2.

Scotter pushed for the equaliser, but it wouldn’t come.

And Swinefleet eventually got back their hold of the game when Cohen Vause scored again in the 90th minute to complete his hat trick.

Crowle Town Colts lost 1-0 to a single Declan Brasier goal for College Wanderers Reserves to move off the bottom of the Division Two table.

In Division Three Briggensians suffered their first defeat of the season as Barnetby United Reserves beat them 3-2, with goals by Anthony Mitchell, James Phillips and Will Dawson.Paul Neal and Stuart Briscoe scored for Briggensians.

Fixtures

E C Surfacing Ltd Sporting Shield Semi-Finals (1.30pm) - Barnetby United v Swinefleet Juniors; College Wanderers v Brumby.

Johnstone Insurance Nursing Cup Semi-Finals (1.30pm) - Crosby Colts Juniors v Bruce’s Beacon.

Division One - Epworth Town v Scotter United; Limestone Rangers v New Holland Villa .

Division Two - Crowle Town Colts v Ashby; East Drayton v Crosby Colts; Scunthonians v College Wanderers Reserves.

Division Three - Santon v Limestone Rangers Reserves; Scotter United Reserves v Epworth Town Reserves; Six Bells v Barnetby United Reserves; Westwoodside Rangers v Briggensians.