Worksop: Full results from the Lee Westwood Junior Golf Championship

Trish Westwood with the winners at the Lee Westwood Junior Golf Championship, Reece Samson (scratch competition, right) and  Keane Barson (handicap competition). Picture: Barrie Codling
Trish Westwood with the winners at the Lee Westwood Junior Golf Championship, Reece Samson (scratch competition, right) and Keane Barson (handicap competition). Picture: Barrie Codling

The 17th Lee Westwood Junior Golf Championship was held in glorious conditions at Worksop.

And after an excellent day’s golf, Reece Sansom was the scratch competition champion while Keane Barson won the handicap competition.

Scratch competition results (best gross score over 18 holes):

1. Reece Sansom (Worksop) 73 (handicap: 1)

2. Brad Tomlinson (Worksop) 75 (3) (second on better back six)

3. Bailey Gill (Lindrick) 75 (3)

4. Will Seston (Lindrick) 77 (5) (fourth on better back nine)

5. John Jarman (Hallowes) 77 (3) (fifth on better back nine)

6. Tony Smith (Worksop) 77 (6)

7. Connor Stansbury (Worksop) 78 (5)

8. Matthew Freeman (Worksop) 79 (5)

9. Mark Fitzackerley (Kilton Forest) 80 (6) (ninth on better back nine)

10. Charles Bentley (Newark) 80 (2) (10th on better back nine)

11. Cameron Steedman (Mapperley) 80 (6)

12. Thomas Slattery (sitwell) 81 (7)

13. James Rose (lindrick) 82 (8)

14. Eddie Turner-Bennett (Worksop) 82 (6)

15. Louis Vaughan (Worksop) 83 (5)

16. Kyle Thorpe (Kilton Forest) 84 (5)

17. Ben Jones (Rufford) 84 (6)

18. Jamie Wilson (Wheatley) 84 (5)

19. Harrison Naylor (Lindrick) 86 (9)

20. Tom Dean (Cotgrave) 86 (6)

21. Sam Barker-Sabido (Tapton) 87 (6)

22. Adam Whitehouse (Retford) 88 (9)

23. Daniel Fitzakerley (Kilton Forest) 92 (5)

Handicap competition (Stableford for 10-36 handicap players)

1. Kane Barson (Styrrup) 46pts (handicap: 28)

2. Alec Manning (Retford) 45 (21)

3. Ralf Marshall (Retford) 40 (19)

3. Bradley Thorlby-Coy (Worksop) 40 (28)

4. Jack Freeman (Worksop) 39 (22)

5. Jack Greaves (Rother Valley) 36 (27)

6. Lewis Branagan (Sitwell) 36 (14) (sixth on better back nine)

7. Tom Collins (Wortley) 36 12) (seventh on better back six)

8. Joe Turner-Bennett (Worksop) 36 (12)

9. Gavin Storey (Retford) 35 (25) (ninth on better back six)

10. Liam Bennett (Retford) 35 (22)

11. Jedd Pressley (Woodall Spa) 34 (25)

12. Nathan Gill (Rufford) 33 (17)

13. Lewis Eccles (Waterfront) 33 (13)

14. Harry Boyle (The Nottinghamshire) 33 (12)

15. Dean Hewitt (Serlby Park) 32 (11)

16. Henry Ransford (Retford) 31 (10)

17. William Hill (Rufford) 29 (25)

18. Ryan Wright (Rufford) 29 (24)

19. Oliver Spencer-Brunt (Worksop) 24 (16)

20. Thomas Harvey (Worksop) 23 (24)

21. Tyla-Marie Tesh (Rufford) 20 (30)

22. George Cordall (Retford) 16 (36)