Win for Chelsey

0
Have your say

THE Worksop & DAA Juniurs fished Sandhill Lake in their latest match, with a victory for Chelsey Jeffcoate.

Sandhill fished well again with lots of small fish feeding on groundbait and pinkie.

Results: 1st Chelsey jeffcoate 9lb 8oz peg71 worm and groundbait at 13 meters, 2nd Shane Seeley peg 74, 2nd Danney Slack peg 72 both 6lb, 3rd Macauley Duke peg 65, 3rd Reece Keirnon peg 70 both 5lb 6oz.

All anglers caught on pinkie and worm.

A final reminder that it is your last chance to register for tomorrow’s (11th) charity memorial match being organised by Dorian Lane at Aston ponds.

It will be held on the prolific split and lily pools with a 9am draw at the fishery, fishing taking place between the hours of 10am and 4pm.

The entry fee is £15 with tickets available from all of Worksop’s three tackle shops as well as from Dorian at the Colliery Inn on Sandy Lane.

This match is in honourof Dorian’s late father David, and proceeds will be donated to Bassetlaw Hospice.

Our old friend Glyn Williams has asked us to pass on some change of details regarding the forthcoming angling event on Sandhill Lake.

Glyn attended the WDAA committee meeting on Thursday night and due to unforeseen circumstances he has found it necessary to change the date of the Angling Taster session from the 15th August to the 22nd August.

CLUB RESULTS

THE Members from Manton AC visited the Holmemarsh stretch of the River Trent last Saturday where they found the river running gin clear: 1st Albert Storey 17lb 3oz of barbel peg 50 maggot feeder, 2nd Alan Slater 4lb 14oz barbel peg 64 maggot feeder, 3rd Cliff Brailsford 4lb 8oz chub maggot feeder.

The Worksop United Fished at Sherwood Forest Fishery: 1st P. Nunn 62lb-8oz peg 35 pole fished pellet, 2nd P. Martin 49lb 9oz peg 22 corn on bomb and pole, 3rd D. Rushton 46lb peg19 pole fished pellet.

The anglers representing St Joseph’s AC made a short journey to Clear Waters: 1st Barrie Armson with 77lb of ide on peg 9 fished pole shallow with maggot, 2nd Daniel Betteridge with 47.13 lb of carp and bream on peg 8 fished rod shallow with pellet, 3rd Andy Pettinger with 38lb of carp and ide on peg 10 fished pole and rod shallow with maggot.

The Batchelors AC visited Sherwood Farm Fishery on 29th July: 1st Chris Eves peg 22 101lb 12oz carp pole bread, 2nd Sean Batty peg 21 63lb 12oz carp pole meat, 3rd Brian Heighington peg 20 61lb 8oz carp feeder meat.

The Cannon AC visted Lakeside Fishery last Saturday: 1st Kev Lynch 101lb 2oz peg 7 method feeder, 2nd Sean Batty 47lb 11oz peg 13, 3rd Simon Green 46lb 10oz peg 11.

The members of the Turesday Club ventured to Sherwood Forest Fishery where they fished on the Holmedale: 1st Mel Kirton 60lb 5oz peg 18 method feeder pole and paste, 2nd Dorian Lane 59lb 14oz peg 39 method feeder, 3rd Brod perkins 56lb 12oz peg 17 bomb and pellet.

COMMERCIAL ROUNDUP

AT Riverside Terry Pixley is proving to be the man to beat.

Tuesdays open: 1st Terry Pixley 69lb 4oz peg 34 feeder and meat, 2nd Brian Crowder 37lb 12oz peg 8 pole and corn.

Wednesdays match: 1st Terry Pixley 63lb 15oz peg 35 feeder and meat, 2nd Keith Noble 49lb 2oz peg 14 pole and pellet.

Friday event: 1st Brian Crowder 63lb 15oz peg 35 pole and meat, 2nd Pete Allsop 35lb 11oz peg 45 pole and pellet .

Saturday: 1st Terry Pixley 45lb 4oz peg 27 feeder and meat, 2nd Pete Ware 37lb 8oz peg 20 pole and pellet.

Next we move to Lakeside Fishery where pole fished pellet has been accounting for match weights of silver fish approaching 90lb in club events, with Luke Sears triumphing in Wednesday’s open weighing a mixed net of 131lb 7oz from peg 30 employing the method feeder.

On the carp lake Tony Abbot set up on peg 3 where he landed three specimens, the best a common of 30lbs taken on cell boilies.

Over on the trout lake Ian Wilkinson of Worksop slipped his landing net under 16 fish to 7lb tempted on his cats whisker cast on a floating line.

Jeff Wilkinson used the same method to land 13 fish to 5lb.

Over at Lodge Farm Tuesdays open on the Lily Pond: 1st Craig Crosby 108lb 11oz peg 11 pole and pellet, 2nd Pete Gosney 90lb 14 peg 57 pole and pellet.

Wednesdays over 50s was competed on the top pond: 1st Pete Mills 49lb 4oz peg 45 pole and corn, 2nd Les Richmond 42lb 14oz peg 42 pole and meat.

Thursday’s contest was on the long island: 1st John Powell 121lb 1oz peg 97 pellet waggler, 2nd Anthony Smith 96lb 8oz peg 94 pole and caster.

The three hour evening match was fished on the top pond with Phil Morgan pole fishing meat for a winning 71lb 5oz from peg 6.