Striders tackle range of races across region

Gainsborough and Morton Striders Juniors at Louth cross country
Gainsborough and Morton Striders Juniors at Louth cross country
0
Have your say

Gainsborough and Morton Striders showed their wide diversity for all spheres of running when they entered runners in a 10km road race, 15km Trail Challenge, XC and 5km parkruns last weekend.

In the extremely undulating Deepdale Dash 10K, which started and finished at Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber, Phil Kitchen set a Striders All-time Record for the V50-54 Age-group with an excellent time of 39:53.

Kitchen took 34 seconds off the previous record held by Ian Scott and finished second in the V50 category.

A trio of Striders set personal best times on the demanding course which included a mile climb just after the start and another mile climb between four and five miles.

Wayne Greenfield finished in 38:52, Kev Housham 41:35 and Dan Gleave 52:25.

Helen Robinson won the first prize in the FV40-44 age-group with a time of 44:35 and Elliott Clark was third junior to finish with 39:36.

Other times: Craig Ward 42:07, Simon Hunt 44:19, Carl Currie 45:26, Angela Overson 45:32, Shaun Boyle 52:46 and Neil Broughton 57:00.

In the 15km Helvellyn Trail Challenge, at Glenridding, Cumbria, Vicky Toward did well in her maiden performance in Striders’ colours.

The local athlete made light work of the wet, muddy and often slippery underfoot conditions to register a 1 hour 57 minutes.

Husband Stephen, ran alongside her and finished with the same time.

In the 5K parkrun at Central Park, Scunthorpe, Stu Mills and Sarah Keates set new personal bests with times of 18:41 and 26:15 respectively.

Other times: Mitchell O’Connor 19:00, Debra Woodhead 36:43 and Jo Findley 36:43.

At the Boultham Park 5K parkrun in Lincoln, Daniel Page ran 35:19.

The first Lincolnshire League Cross Country meeting held at London Rd, Louth, saw a strong team of juniors come home with a hatful of top 10 places.

In the U11 Girls (1700m) Lucy Allen was third in 7:56, a position matched by Lauren Staves in the U15 Girls (3700m), in 17:25.

Other top 10 places included: Shannon Conway 5th U15 Girls 18:20, Stacy Shemwell 10th U15 Girls 20:59, Mitchell O’Connor 8th U15 Boys 14:45, Jasper Humphries 5th U11 Boys 7:02, Joshua Cutts 8th U11 Boys 7:27 and Thomas Cutts 10th U11 Boys 7:47.

Other XC results were: U13 Girls – 11th Alanah Hobday 15:36; Senior Women – 14th Hannah Holmes 26:38, 34th Rebecca Cross 31:36 and 39th Donna Cook 34:42; U11 Boys – 11th Dylan Housham 7:55; U-15 Boys – 16th Ryan Shemwell 17:36, 20th Ben Ambrose 20:31 and 21st Ashley Gregory 25:37 and U13 Boys – 16th Lewis Bell 16:28;Senior & Vet Men – 11th Jerry McCulla 37:18, 30th Stu Mills 41:13 (debut XC race for the Striders), 38th Dan Edwards 43:32 and 62nd Cliff Middleton 52:16.