Senior is the Don at seniors’ match

Worksop & DAA Senior Citizens fishing match at Hallcroft Fishery in Retford. Pictured is John Evans w120626-2a
Worksop & DAA Senior Citizens fishing match at Hallcroft Fishery in Retford. Pictured is John Evans w120626-2a

THE annual Worksop and District Angling Association’s senior citizen’s match was held at Hallcroft Fisheries last Saturday, with Don Senior taking victory.

Despite the very strong winds the match was well attended and as usual was fished with lots of banter between competitors.

Worksop & DAA Senior Citizens fishing match at Hallcroft Fishery in Retford w120626-2b

Worksop & DAA Senior Citizens fishing match at Hallcroft Fishery in Retford w120626-2b

The strong winds proved difficult to a number of anglers and it was Senior who took first place narrowly beating Ray Short into second place.

Results: 1st Don Senior peg 77 outer 42lbs 03oz pole in the margins; 2nd Ray Short peg 60 outer 41lbs 01oz, feeder tactics; 3rd Alan Willoughby peg 101 outer 29lbs 08oz; 4th Pete Scott peg 46 outer 27lbs; 5th Tony Hall peg 40 island 26lbs 08oz; 6th Ron Wynne peg 2 outer 26lbs 04oz.

The association secretary Derek Brown would like to extended thanks to Terry, Nick, Luke, Amanda, Lynne and Kerry of Hallcroft Fisheries and Kingfisher Café.

He also thanked Greg, Retford Road Angling Supplies and Stanley Street Angling Section for their raffle donations and Ian Mellish for help on the day.

Worksop & DAA Senior Citizens fishing match at Hallcroft Fishery in Retford. Pictured is John Osborne w120626-2d

Worksop & DAA Senior Citizens fishing match at Hallcroft Fishery in Retford. Pictured is John Osborne w120626-2d

Next year’s match will be held at Hallcroft Fisheries on 8th June 2013.

We have to sadly announce that our old friend John Bleakley has finished his association with the Riverside complex at Hawksnest due to unforseen circumstances.

He would like to pass on his gratitude to all the regulars at the fishery, particularly Terry Pixley

CLUB RESULTS

MANTON AC held their latest match at Lodge Farm on the lily pond on Saturday 16th.

All the main frame had all-carp nets: 1st Steve Lockton peg 72 83lb 5oz pellet on bubble float; 2nd Mel Morris peg 53 55lb 6oz paste; 3rd Dave Wilson peg 66 47lb 12oz pole and pellet.

There are three matches to report on from Kilton AA, the first took place on 27th May at the Fox Covert: 1st Graham Boddice 69lb 6oz; 2nd Toby draper 58lb 12oz; 3rd Jamie Austin 49l 15oz.

The next event they fished was on 10th June at Westwoodside: 1st Graham Boddice 26lb 9oz; 2nd Jamie Austen 25lb 1oz; 3rd Toby Draper 17lb 10oz.

The final match was competed on the Maunside at Sherwood Forest last Sunday: 1st Brian Pool peg 8 46lb 8oz pellet and paste; 2nd Graham Boddice peg 6 19lb 9oz pole fished worm and feeder; 3rd Malcolm Lodge peg 7 18lb 7oz pole fished worm.

The members of the Staition Hotel Shireoaks AC visited Lakeside on Saturday 9th where they fished on the main match lake on a cool and blustery Saturday night.

The carp did not show in numbers and most anglers targeted the silver fish, with the skimmer bream being the dominant species caught: 1st Martin Spencer 69lbs 05oz short pole/meat/skimmers; 2nd Phill Wright 50lbs 15oz bomb/meat/carp; 3rd Bernard O’Connor/ Josh Wilde 46lbs 14oz pole/pellet/silver fish.

British Gas AC made the short hop to the Little John Fishery last Thursday where they opted to fish the Maid Marion Lake.

All the main frame took small carp on the pellet feeder: 1st Mel Kirton peg 13 61lb 14oz; 2nd Sid Whitehouse peg 25 51lb 03oz; 3rd Steve Pogson peg 24 51lb 02oz.

Their next match is on Thursday 28th June at Lakeside Fishery, Ranskill.

The Tuesday Club also visited the Little John complex where they elected to fish the Robin Hood Lake: 1st Sid Whitehouse 76lb pellet feeder; 2nd Mel Kirton 61lb 14oz pellet waggler and feeder; 3rd Andy Hill 58lb 1oz peg 11 pole and pellet.

The members of Bircotes AC fished their latest match at Lakeside Fishery: 1st Roger Edmunds 79lb 6oz peg 23 pole fished luncheon meat; 2nd Les Richmond 75lb 14oz peg 35; 3rd Steve Martin 68lb 8oz peg 29.

COMMERCIAL ROUND

STARTING at Riverside in Tuesday’s open: 1st Terry Pixley peg 10 32lb 9oz pole and pellet; 2nd Mick Hall peg 34 24lb 11oz pole and pellet.

Wednesday: 1st Dave Evans 49lb 1oz peg 34 corn on feeder; 2nd Steve Armisted 44l 5oz peg 26 pole and pellet.

Friday: 1st Mick Hall 74lb 7oz peg 43 pole fished corn; 2nd John Bleakley 54lb 4oz peg 34 bomb fished meat.

Saturday: 1st Dave Evans 36lb peg 43 corn on feeder; 2nd Garry Morris 35lb 14oz peg 6 pole and pellet.

Over at Lakeside the best match weight of the week fell to Luke Sears who won Wednesday’s open with a mixed bag of 113lb 6oz from peg 17 on the method feeder.

All the top three weighed over 100lb.

On the carp lake Simon Hargreaves landed a personal best common of 28lb 7oz from peg 3 on his tikka boilies.

John Thompson banked six specimens to 26lb 10oz using tangy squid boilies on peg 5.

Over on the trout lake John Hardwick slipped his landing net under 19 fish to 6lb, tempted on his cats whisker on a floating line.

Worksop rod Ian Wilkinson landed 16 fish to 7lb 4oz on his fritz cast on a floating line.

Down the road at Lodge Farm, Tuesday’s open on the Long Island: 1st Steve Bingham 78lb 9oz peg 89 banjo feeder; 2nd Simon Drayton 48lb 9oz peg 98 pole and pellet.

Wednesday’s over 50s was competed on the field: 1st Tony Heathcote 105lb 3oz peg 31 pole and pellet; 2nd Garry Morris 103lb 15oz peg 6 paste; Mel Morris 92lb 11oz peg 27 pellet and paste.

Thursday’s open was held on the signal pond: 1st Roger Edmunds 104lb 9oz peg 14 pellet and meat; 2nd Andy Favell 83lb 15oz peg 10 pole fished caster.