Notts Arena secure back to back titles

0
Have your say

DIVISION ONE

NOTTS Arena confirmed their superiority in Division One by claiming back-to-back league titles at Warsop WMC this week.

With only two defeats throughout the season they have proved yet again to have the winning mentality.

The winning team were the usual suspects, Daz Presgrave, Daz Metcalfe and Ash Carty with Ian Scott claiming a point for Warsop WMC to keep them in the hunt for third spot.

Breakers S played their last game of the season and claimed the runners-up spot after a 3-1 victory over Stanley Street G.

The defeat for Andy Camm’s Stanley G sees them all but relegated now after Wayne Race, Kev Seaman and Graham Cliffe all won.

Only captain Shane Robinson lost but he nearly produced an awesome comeback in frame one against Alex Stringfellow.

Shane needed seven snookers at one stage and amazingly got them one by one to give himself a chance of winning the frame on the colours, however Alex fluked blue and held his nerve to pot the pink to win.

Knockout Cup Champions Breakers X continued their purple patch after all but relegating Breakers E with a 3-1 victory.

Wins from Richard Griffiths, David Wheat and John Fisher sees the Breakers lads go 20 games unbeaten in all competitions and eye a possible third place finish.

Meanwhile at the bottom, with defeats for Breakers E and Stanley G, Anston stepped up to the plate producing a fantastic 4-0 home victory against Harworth.

The winning quartet for Anston were Charlie Elliot, Bruce Elliot, Steve Taylor and Ian Rookes to give Anston a glimmer of hope.

Welbeck B produced a 3-1 win thanks to Tom Pritchard, Russ Tryner and John Webster in the local derby against Welbeck A, but now see themselves only two points from the drop zone .

Other Results: Warsop Memorial 2-2 Hodthorpe A, Stanley St D (bye).

DIVISION TWO

A 2-2 draw against Longden Terrace was enough to see Bassetlaw C crowned champions this week, returning straight back into Division One.

Craig Morris won the first for Bassetlaw before Longden replied through captain Alan Robb.

The title was assured when Keith Marsh won the third frame with Dave McCarthy levelling the score on the night for Longden.

Stanley Street A still hold prime position for second after a 2-2 draw with Clipstone.

Stanley A’s Kev Firth continues his good spell winning the last six out of seven games to put the A-team in front before Steve Mellor replied for Clipstone.

Veteran George Smith won again to put the A-team 2-1 up on the night before Alan Dunkley earned a draw for Clipstone .

Stanley C moved back into the final promotion place on win difference after beating Langold Corner Pocket 3-1.

Steve Tracy, Will Goy and Shaun Sutton were the winning trio for the C team .

Tickhill B still have a chance after a 2-2 draw with Notts Arena B.

Likewise Stanley B who earned a 2-2 draw against New Middle Club could still get third spot.

Other Results: Dinnington C 1-3 Dinnington A, Breakers G 3-1 Worksop Bowling Club.