In with a chance

0
Have your say

MARSHALL A gave themselves a chance of winning the Gainsborough Bowls League with an emphatic victory over current champions Scotter 1.

The A team surprisingly crushed the visitors 8-2 (110-54) with Roy Enever, Keith Clark and R. Bennett winning 38-6, and another rink won by 21 shots.

Marshall A visited North Wheately and came away easy winners 8-2 (98-54), with rinks winning by 20, 18 and 12.

To end a great week they then went to Owston Ferry and triumphed 8-2 (103-67) to go top, having played a game more than Scotter 1.

Scotter 1 hosted Melrose SSC in a tight contest – the home side winning a rink on the last end to win 6-4 (83-72) and preserve their status as title favourites.

Melrose made hard work of Owston Ferry 6-4 (78-74) so they are now almost certain to finish third.

Lincoln Coop leapt into fourth with three wins, 6-4 (73-67) at Rose A, then 6-4 (104-68) against visitors Marton GB with the home rink of Tony Palmer, Eric Dent and Gerald West winning 41-10 to calm any nerves.

Coop then beat Scotter 2 8-2 (89-55) with Wally Boswell, Eric Dent and Gerald West winning 35-8.

Beckingham’s decline continued with a narrow defeat at Marton GB 7-3 (80-75), a great result for the home side, and Beckingham then slumped at home to Scotter 2, 6-4 (71-67) to drop to sixth.

Scotter 2 had their own disappointment at home to Marshall Sports, losing 6-4 (82-75).

Marshall Sports beat visitors Rose A 8-2 (79-74), guaranteeing their place in the Kelsey Cup and leaving Roses bottom.

Misterton had a bad week, losing at home to North Wheatley 10-0 (87-59) and then were soundly beaten at Owston Ferry 10-0 (91-61).

Ferry now hope to avoid qualifying for the Garner Shield (bottom four).

Misterton threatened to end their week on a high, but eventually fell to Melrose SSC 6-4 (73-70).

Melrose SSC, Lincoln Coop, Marshall Sports and Beckingham are in the Kelsey Cup with matches yet to be played.

Finals Day

THE individual competition finals took place at North Wheatley and produced two double winners.

Dave Copley (Scotter 1) beat Dave Childs (Marshall Sports) 21-8, and partnered Merv Johnson in the Open Pairs to a 28-10 victory over Julian Cowan and Eric Dobbie (Melrose SSC).

Doreen Parr (Rose A) beat Shirley Smith (Owston Fery) 21-13, and alongside Enid Underwood won the Ladies Pairs 24-14 over Daphne Staff and Carol Walker (Marshall Sports).

The Open Triples was won by Robert and Gerald West with George Dodsworth (Lincoln Coop), as they beat multiple champions Tony and Pat Bainbridge with Graham Cowan, 24-16.

Table

Team P W D L Pts

Marshall A 21 18 0 3 157

Scotter 1 20 18 1 1 155

Melrose SSC 21 17 1 3 150

Lincoln Coop 20 12 0 8 106

Marshall Sp 21 9 1 11 104

Beckingham 21 8 0 13 101

Owston Ferry 21 8 0 13 88

Scotter 2 21 9 0 12 81

North Wheat 20 5 0 15 79

Marton GB 20 4 1 15 74

Misterton 21 6 0 15 71

Rose A 19 7 0 12 64