Foster gains top 20 spot

The junior winning team was from Outwood Academy Valley
The junior winning team was from Outwood Academy Valley

Mark Foster gained a top 20 finish in the ISPS Handa Open at the The Celtic Manor Resort in Wales.

The Worksop man opened up with a one over par 72, a good round spoiled by a double bogey at the par 4 16th, leaving him in 21st place.

Four birdies in round two helped him to a fine 69 and lifted him to seventh on the leader board.

He repeated this score in the third round thanks to an eagle three at the final hole.

In tough conditions on a tricky course Mark finished the tournament with a four over par 75, taking a share of 18th place.

Both Mark and Lee Westwood are in Stockholm this week for the Norden Masters at the Bro Hof Slott Golf Course.

H H H

WORKSOP Golf Club Seniors Cup was won by D. Wagstaff 79-13=66 from J. Smith 82-11=71.

The Veterans Cup went to J. Higginbotham 88-19=69 from D. Caseldine 80-11=69.

The Portland and Longbottom Qualifiers are, in Division One: C. Hardy 77-9=68, M. Foulkes 68-+1=69, D. Allison 71-1=70, C. Freeman 76-6=70, C. Wilson 72-1=71, L. Anson 81-10=71, A. Oates 71-0=71, M. Dickinson 83-12=71.

Division Two: S. Read 85-14=71, S. Atherton 85-13=72, K. Flanagan 85-13=72, P. Morris 85-13=72, S. Rodger 90-17=73, R. Dykes 87-14=73, R. McKinnell 92-18=74, T. Rex 90-16=74.

Worksop Golf Club Lady President Janet Slack held her Annual Golf Day last Tuesday.

Division One was won by L. Spencer 37 points, from A. Burrows 36 and S. Green 36.

Division Two: C. Bleasdale 35 from S. Orme 34 and C. Rose 34.

Division Three: P. Horton 34 from M. Jacobs 32 and M. Waring 32.

H H H

SERLBY Park Thursday Medal saw the top five places go to members of the Junior Section.

The winner was Makenzie Tomlinson 70-6=64, from Corey Bell 80-15=65, Matt Robinson 76-7=69, Ayden Hall 80-11=69 and Brendan Parrish 79-8=71.

The Ladies Marjorie Neal Stableford was won by Pam Rogerson 39 points from Deana Bennett 35, Cynthia James 35, Julie Johnson 35, Wendy Crook 35 and Barbara Batty 35.

Saturday’s Junior Stableford Division One winner was Bradley Aspinall, 42 points from Ross Taylor 40.

Division Two: Dean Guy 33 from Dean Hewitt 31.

H H H

LOCAL charity Focus on Young People in Bassetlaw held their sixth golf day on 26th May at Kilton Forest.

Twenty-six teams entered the Stableford Competition including young people from both Valley and Portland academies.

Local clubs kindly gave prizes and local organisations sponsored each of the 18 holes.

Including entrance fees, raffle and hole sponsorship the charity was able to raise over £2,500, all of which will go directly to supporting the applications received by the grant giving trust from young people across the district.

Ratcliff and Roper sponsored the nearest the pin competition and the charity also held a putting competition.

The winning adult team was from Rob Dolby Butchers who won a game of golf at Lindrick Golf Club and the junior winning team was from Outwood Academy Valley, who won a round of golf at Bondhay Golf Club and a trophy.

To find out more about Focus on Young People in Bassetlaw see www.foypib.org.uk

H H H

J. HANCOCK won the College Pines ladies section medal final on 3rd May with a nett 72.

On 7th May the mixed greensomes medal went to Caryl Sells and D. Steed with their nett 69.

The Coronation Foursomes were won by B. Williams and C. Cowlishaw, while S. Hill won 13th May’s medl with a nett 80.

C. Sells’ nett 68 was enough to win the medal on 17th May and she also took the B. Williams Putter with 22 putts, a new ladies record.

On 24th May the stableford was won by L. Chrispin’s 38 point hail.

Lady Captain’s Away Day at Doncaster Golf Club saw J. Mokes win the Captain’s Trophy with 29 points.

Nearest the pin on the 17th was J. Dart and the team award went to J. Dart, B. Marsh, G. Tyler and F. McGinty with their 68 points.

V. Peters won the BF9 with 17 points.

And on 31st May the Ping Betterball stableford went to D. Burridge and B. Marsh with their 40 points.