Cross Country: Striders get the season off to a flyer

Gainsborough and Morton Striders Juniors
Gainsborough and Morton Striders Juniors
0
Have your say

Gainsborough and Morton Striders have got the cross country season off to a flying start, with success at Louth and Cleethorpes.

Striders’ Juniors were very well represented at the first meeting of the cross country season at Louth on a demanding course.

The quartet of Declan Woodhead (4th, 14:21), Jay Taylor (6th, 15:37), Nathan Woodhead (8th, 17:25) and Spencer Thompson (9th, 17:37) won the U13s 3000m.

The U11s took top 10 places with Lucy Allen fourth in 8:01 and Kate Smith seventh in 8:39, over 1700m.

In the U11 Boys 1700m race, nine-year-old Jasper Humphries finished fifth in 7:10 with Chesney Kelsey 20th in 10:46.

All three U15 Girls finished in the top seven, with Lauren Staves second in 17:39, Stacey Shemwell sixth in 25:58 and Charlotte Gregory seventh in 36:18 over a course of 3,700m.

In the U15 Boys event over 3700m, Mitchell O’Connor finished fourth in 14:37 and Ryan Shemwell ninth in 20:48.

At Cleethorpes, Mitchell O’Connor won the U15 Boys 3200m race in 10:55.

The U11 Boys claimed the runners-up prize in the 1700m: 14th Joshua Cutts 7:41, 17th Thomas Cutts 7:46, 18th Dylan Housham 7:53, 33rd Ryan Trafford 8:40 and 42nd Luca Jarman 9:06.

The U13 Boys also bagged runners-up spot over 2800m:6th Declan Woodhead 11;18; 8th Jay Taylor 11:52, 11th Lewis Bell 12:30, 13th Nathan Woodhead 12:39 and 16th Spencer Thompson 13:27.

Other results from Cleethorpes: U11 Girls 1700m: 13th Lucy Allen 8:19 and Kate Smith 8:45; U13 Girls 2000m 12th Allanah Hobday 9:51; U15 Girls 2800m: 10th Lauren Staves 12:04, 15th Shannon Conway 12:43, 22nd Stacy Shemwell 16:55 and 33rd Charlotte Gregory 22:25.

U15 Boys 3200m: 1st Mitchell O’Connor 10: 55, 17th Ben Ambrose 14:55, 18th Ryan Shemwell 15:08 and 19th Ashley Gregory 16:59.

Senior Women 5000m: 9th Angela Overson 25:24.

Meanwhile, the club’s senior members were tackling the Gruesome Twosome Half Marathon and Yorkshire Marathon.

At the Gruesome Twosome, a multi-terrain half-marathon ran in pairs, Stu Mills and Craig Ward were the first Striders home in a time of 1:45:21.

Other times were: Martin and Dan Edwards 1:54:44, Jane Catley and Paschal Moran 2:06:22, Mick Wood and Glenn Peniston 2:07:53, Tom and Stephen Toward 2:17:46, Donna Cook and Vikki Hearn 2:21:24 and Collette Randall running with a friend, 2:58:47.

In the undulating and challenging Yorkshire Marathon, Simon Hunt ran 3:35:35, Sophie Hempsall and Paul Dagg finished in 3:52:27 with Justine Connole registering a time of 4:32:00.

In the Scunthorpe 5K parkrun, Tom Humphries ran a magnificent new personal best of 18:09 and Shannon Conway ran 23:33.

Members are reminded that the club’s latest Social Evening at the Elm Cottage, tomorrow night from 7:30 pm, will incorporate the London Marathon draw where two places are up for grabs for members who were not successful in the Official Ballot.