DCSIMG

Strong turnout for Worksop Harriers

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

WORKSOP Harriers had a strong turnout with 37 young athletes representing them in the second meeting of the Notts Mini League Sportshall competition where they consolidated their hold on second place in the league.

Nathan Langley received his ‘Athlete of the Match’ award which he won at the first meeting of the league.

Results: Under 11 girls - Katy Phelan: vertical high jump (3rd, 37cm), One lap (15.8), chest push (3.5m), Two laps (32.2); Lauren Emmens: chest push (3rd, 5.25m), vertical high jump (19cm), standing triple jump (3.98m);

Charlotte Mills: standing triple jump (5th, 4.04m), one lap (7th, 15.2), two laps (31.9); Erin Lonsdale: two laps (5th, 30.9), one lap (15.5), standing triple jump (4.47m); Macy Watchorn: one lap (14.9), standing triple jump (3.95m); Harriet Tulley: 1 lap (15.8); Laura Betts: one lap (15.9), vertical high jump (22cm), two laps (30.8); Emma Parker: one lap (16.5), vertical high jump (27cm), chest push (4.5m); Emma Gooch: vertical high jump (19cm), chest push (4.25m); Over/under relay: Charlotte, Katy, Macy & Erin (3rd, 1:31.5).

Under 11 boys - Laith Gladwin: vertical high jump (1st, 41cm), standing triple jump (1st, 4.97m), two laps (=3rd 29.1); Regan Langley: chest push (3rd, 5.75m), one lap (17.2), standing triple jump (4.42m); Oliver Oakes: one lap (5th, 14.6), two laps (29.7); Callum Ward: one lap (15.4), vertical high jump (35cm), two laps (31.1); Over/under relay: Oliver, Regan, Callum & Laith (4th, 1:28.1).

Under 13 girls - Sophie Mills: two laps (1st, 26.0), four laps (1st, 59.1), standing triple jump (5.22m); Emily Race: standing triple jump (1st, 6.6m), shot (3rd, 6.96m), two laps (26.7); Ella Feek: vertical high jump (1st, 43cm); Ellie Wheatley: two laps (26.8), four laps (58.0), standing triple jump (5.52m); Charlotte Oakes: two laps (28.1), four laps (60.9), standing triple jump (5.16m); Lucy Harrop: two laps (28.7), four laps (60.9), standing triple jump (4.99m); Nikita Turner: two laps (30.5), four laps (66.1), shot (6.18m); Amelia Harrop: two laps (30.5), standing triple jump (5.4m), vertical high jump (39cm); Chloe Turner: two laps (34.2), vertical high jump (25cm), shot 3.23m); 4 x 2 lap relay: Emily, Ellie, Charlotte & Sophie (1st, 1:46.6).

Under 13 boys - Nathan Langley: Shot (1st, 10.54m), 4 laps (2nd, 58.2), 2 laps (4th, 27.2); James Bedford: vertical high jump (5th, 32cm), 2laps (30.6), shot (4.87m); David Little: standing triple jump (6th, 4.28,m), 2 laps (29.7), 4 laps (64.6); James Carratt: 2 laps (33.8), shot (6.71m); Adam Buckley: 2 laps (34.4), vertical high jump (26cm), shot (3.34m); 4 x 2 lap relay: David, James B, James C & Nathan (4th, 2:03.3).

Under 15 girls - Georgina Page: shot (1st, 8.3m), 2 laps (29.9); Lauren Ward: vertical high jump (3rd, 47cm), standing Long jump (3rd, 1.91m); Bethan Dennis: 4 laps (3rd, 59.4), 2 laps (5th, 28.7); Stephanie Oakes: 2 laps (28.1), vertical high jump (35cm), 4 laps (59.3); 4 x 2 lap relay: Steph, Georgina, Lauren & Bethan (3rd, 1:51.2).

Under 15 boys - Tom Carratt: vertical high jump (2nd, 54cm), standing triple jump (4th, 5.98m), shot (5th, 6.41m); Ryan Page: 4 laps (2nd, 54.6), 2 laps (4th, 25.3), vertical high jump (50cm); George Earle: 2 laps (27.6), shot (7.21m), 4 laps (58.2); Daniel Little: 2 laps (29.4), standing triple jump (5.06m); 4 x 2 lap relay: Tom, Dan, George & Ryan (3rd, 1:45.6).

The next meeting in the Sportshall competition is at the Grove Leisure Centre, Newark on Sunday 11th November.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page