DCSIMG

Record entry for Striders’ 5k race

Karen Currie, left, of the Gainsborough Standard completing the town's 5k race on Sunday

Karen Currie, left, of the Gainsborough Standard completing the town's 5k race on Sunday

A CLUB record 52 Gainsborough and Morton Striders lined The Avenue for the second annual West Lindsey Series Gainsborough 5k on Sunday.

It was the largest turnout in the club’s 30-year history, for a race starting and finishing at the Everyone Active Leisure Centre.

GB Paralympian Jamie Carter preceded the main race in the 5k wheelchair event, finishing a few seconds ahead of 5k run winner Pumlani Bangani.

Bangari, originally from South Africa but now a leading competitor for Scunthorpe and District, crossed the line in an impressive 15:47.

Fellow Scunthorpe runner Gary Crompton capped a fine run with second place in 16:08 and was followed by Lincoln Wellington’s Les Ball in 16:09.

First Strider home was Jerome McCulla in ninth (17:11), and another four team mates joined him in the top 25 with junior star Dan Edwards, Steven Gaffney, Paul Dagg and Alan Clark all delivering strong sub-18 minute PBs.

The success continued in some style for the club’s ladies, with three breaking the club’s all-time 5k record.

Lorna Allison went on to finish as third lady overall in a stunning PB of 19:30, giving Angela Overson (20:59, PB) and Ruth Wilson (21:02, PB) something to aim for in the future.

Chris Litherland (50:54) and Phil Marsland (55:59) also set new age group records for the distance.

In all, 38 PBs were set with 24 running their first 5k in GMS colours.

Founder member Ian Loxley was delighted to see such a show of force. He said: “I can’t tell you how thrilled Carol and I are to see how the club going from strength to strength.”

The race also represented a real achievement for the ladies who have graduated from the club’s ‘Couch to 5k’ scheme, including Michelle Chapman, Tracy Mosely, Kim and Katie Metcalfe, Julie Cuthbert, Savanna Emerson, Deborah Woodhead and Karen Currie.

RESULTS

Ladies: 33rd Lorna Allison 19:30, 62nd Angela Overson 20:59 PB, 63rd Ruth Wilson 21:02 PB, 81st Helen Robinson 22:21 PB, 106th Joanne Clark 23:45 PB, 109th Sarah Barlow 24:05*, 112th Emma Robinson 24:06, 114th Lucie Robbins 24:26, 115th Rebecca Fellows 24:27, 117th Lottie Lindley 24:31*, 135th Hilary Cooke 25:29*, 150th Joanne Mayall 26:56*, 152th Clare Hardwick 27:34*, 153th Louise Plumtree 27:40*, 154th Alisa Leggott 27:56*, 155th Michelle Chapman 28:02, 157th Justine Connolle 28:07*, 173rd Teresa Edwards 29:17, 176th Donna Cook 29:36, 194th Tracey Moseley 31:07*, 198th Kim Metcalfe 32:11*, 204th Katie Metcalfe 32:26*, 208th Lisa Wrath 32:54*, 214th Julie Cuthbert 33:20*, 221st Savanna Emmerson 35:56*, 230th Deborah Woodhead 38:15*, 231st Karen Currie 38:15*.

Men: 9th Jerome McCulla 17:11, 19th Dan Edwards 18:30 PB, 20th Steven Gaffney 18:31 PB, 21st Paul Dagg 18:33 PB, 24th Alan Clark 18:49 PB, 29th Tom Lane 19:04, 38th Andy Trowsdale 19:51, 39th Phil Marsland 19:52 PB, 44th Tim Foreman 20:09, 48th Simon Hall 20:21, 53rd Craig Ward 20:37 PB, 57th Chris Litherland 20:49 PB, 59th Phil Kitchen 20:52 S.B, 65th Martin Edwards 21:06 PB, 66th Mark Leggott 21:10*, 80th Simon Hunt 22:19*, 83rd Shaun Boyle 22:27 PB, 84th Julian Hesp 22:29 PB, 86th Glenn Peniston 22:35 PB, 92nd Malc Marshall 22:56*, 99th Mark Cutts 23:16*, 105th Graham Gilbert 23:41*, 108th Mick Wood 23:51*, 113th Brian Vollentine 24:15, 147th Alistair Watson 26:44*

*5km debut for the club.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page