Full Bassetlaw Cricket League results

0
Have your say

THE Bassetlaw Cricket League results from Saturday’s programme were as follows:

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL (20) 163 all out (Ashley Draynor 65, Liam Douglas 31, Akib Farook 3 for 29) beat THORESBY 
COLLIERY (4) 121 all out (Matt Page 3 for 17, Joey Stone 3 for 34) by 42 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK (6) v FARNSFIELD (6) No play ground unfit.

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS (6) v ORDSALL BRIDON (6) No play ground unfit

At Goosedale Sports Club: ANSTON (16) 176 for 9 (Martyn Long 82, Jordan Finney 3 for 30, Dave Wood 3 for 64) drew with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) 137 for 9 (Dilhan Cooray 50, Amila Perera 4 for 31)

At Cricket Field Lane: HARTHILL (4) 79 all out (Wewalwela Chanditha 4 for 30, Paul Singleton 5 for 6) lost to RETFORD (20) 80 for 9 (Jack Mason 5 for 22) by one wicket.

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (6) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION ONE

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH (20) 160 all out (Dave Willcock 30, Martin Overton 38, Dave Bestwick 3 for 32, Ian Woodall 4 for 28) beat MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (5) 138 all out (Ian Woodall 36) by 22 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: WHITWELL (2) 108 all out (Darren Westerby 34, Lewis Sprigg 3 for 24, Anthony Armistead 3 for 20) lost to CLIPSTONE (20) 110 for 5 (Matt Dyer 3 for 29) by five wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (0) 73 all out (David Beard 37, Andy Stephenson 3 for 18, Karl Musgrave 3 for 23) lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 74 for 2 (Joe Hayes 38) by eight wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WELBECK II (4) 125 all out (Dan Leach 3 for 18, Jon Shaw 3 for 50, Jon Mimms 4 for 37) lost to EVERTON (20) 126 for 8 (Dan Brighton 37, Danny Marsh 4 for 37) by two wickets.

At Sheffield Road: EDWINSTOWE (15) 127 for 9 (Craig Coffey 33, Parminder Mudhar 3 for 26, Mark Pearson 3 for 28) drew with KILLAMARSH (6) 108 for 9 (Aaron Green 31 n.o., Jason Gorman 3 for 27)

At Wiseton Hall:.WISETON (20) 204 for 8 (Dominic Cumming 46, Mike White 41, Mick White 38, Matt Staszkiewicz 3 for 50) beat CAYTHORPE II (3) 98 all out (Matt Staszkiewicz 31, Mike White 5 for 24) by 106 runs.

DIVISION TWO

At Ryton Road:ANSTON II (1) 104 all out (Josh Marsh 37, Craig Dawes 3 for 15, Adam Bedford 4 for 24) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 105 for 4 (Adam Bedford 50 n.o.) by six wickets.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (20) 133 all out (Liam Delaney 33, Mick Day 3 for 28, Anthony Johnson 3 for 8) beat THORESBY PARK (4) 119 all out (Jack Ford 4 for 20, Mark Hallam 3 for 31) by 14 runs.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (20) 132 all out (Kyle McKeeman 31, Dan Kilvington 5 for 28) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (4) 116 all out (Kyle McKeeman 4 for 13) by 16 runs.

At Milton: MILTON (6) v LEA PARK (6) No play ground unfit.

At Ordsall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (3) 142 for 9 (Tim Clarke 73, Andy Legg 3 for 31) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (18) 144 for 4 (Jonathan Tomlinson 71) by six wickets.

At Fourth Avenue:THORESBY COLLIERY II (17) 161 for 5 (Nigel Birkett 40, Ian Halfpenny 53, Scott Smith 4 for 28) drew with GLAPWELL II (5) 128 for 9 (Rob Davison 40, Nigel Birkett 6 for 22).

DIVISION THREE

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS WORKS (6) v TEVERSAL (6) No play ground unfit

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (2) 153 all out (John Mattioli 4 for 38) lost to RETFORD II (20) 154 for 0 (John Laking 69 n.o., Clive Savage 38 n.o.) by ten wickets.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (20) 147 for 8 (Gary Smedley 33 n.o., Kevin Wright 30, Mark Storer 4 for 40) beat SHERWOOD (3) 102 all out (Tom Eames 32, Lee Galligan 4 for 32, Adrian Spray 3 for 33) by 45 runs.

At Mansfield Road: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 112 all out (Michael Rann 32, S. Khan 4 for 26) beat WALESWOOD (4) 69 all out (Ryan Martin 4 for 5, Adam Martin 3 for 14) by 43 runs.

At Sookhome Road: KIVETON PARK II (20) 230 for 5 (Regan Musgrave 101 n.o., Matt Firth 51, Callum Randall 5 for 51) beat WELBECK III (5) 160 all out (Steve Antcliffe 48, Callum Herbert 51, James Gilbert 5 for 40, Harry White 3 for 24) by 70 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (6) v KILLAMARSH II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION FOUR

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL (3) 74 all out (John Harrison 3 FOR 16, Ben Spence 4 for 17) lost to BLIDWORTH II (20) 75 for 7 (Adeel Arshad 4 for 15)

At Goosedale Sports Club: WOODSETTS (20) 155 for 8 beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (3) 31 all out by 124 runs.

At Racecourse Park: BAWTRY (20) 208 for 4 beat NOMADS (1) 74 all out by 134 runs

At North Warren Road: ROSE LEISURE (6) v EVERTON II (6) No play ground unfit

At Wadworth: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 87 all out (Danny Powell 4 for 15, D. Rhodes 3 for 33, Nigel McClay 3 for 20) beat WADWORTH (4) 42 all out (Simon Dean 4 for 11, Tom Rix 4 for 2) by 45 runs.

At The Rookery: MARSHALLS II (20) 143 all out (Ian Elliott 72, Brandon Pritchard 3 for 32) beat WHITWELL II (5) 123 all out (Dave Jessop 40, A. Aluramamthan 3 for 23) by 20 runs.

DIVISION FIVE

At Eakring Road: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (0) 55 all out lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 56 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Langwith Road: EAST DRAYTON (12) 109 all out, drew with CUCKNEY III (6) 98 for 6

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (6) v ANSTON II (6) No play ground unfit

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (6) No play ground unfit

At South Wheatley: MILTON II (0) 103 all out lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (20) 104 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (6) v MISTERTON (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION SIX

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY II (20) 147 all out (Paul Warren 37, Liam Penrose 4 for 35, Satinder Singh 4 for 32) beat BLYTH (5) 132 all out (Liam Penrose 50, Sean Harrison 7 for 32, Gavin McCarthy 3 for 27) by 15 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK II (6) v FARNSFIELD III (6) No play ground unfit

At Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (6) v WISETON II (6) No play ground unfit

At Todwick: TODWICK (20) 181 all out (Jack Fleetwood 70, Greg Atherton 3 for 60, Kyle Wesley 4 for 36) beat ROCKWARE GLASS (4) 53 all out (Jake Richardson 3 for 13, James Cooper 3 for 35) by 128 runs

At Gildingwells Road: WESTON (20) 139 all out (Matthew Saward 36, Daniel Walker 35, Jonathan Steeple 3 for 17, Paul Jackson 3 for 31) beat WOODSETTS II (4) 90 all out (Ryan Stubbins 3 for 4, Matthew Saward 3 for 17) by 49 runs.

DIVISION SEVEN

At Villas Road: GLAPWELL III (6) v NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (6) No play ground unfit

At Worksop College: BASFORD MILL II (20) 104 for 9 (Tom Holland 3 for 36) beat KILLAMARSH III (4) 91 all out (John Griffith 33, Robert Whitt 3 for 23) by 13 runs.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (6) v WALESWOOD II (6) No play ground unfit

At Debdale Lane: WORKSOP III (20) 129 all out (Glyn Bailey 41, Phil Stanley 4 for 16, Luke Woodhouse 3 for 24, Adam Gallagher 3 for 20) beat SHERWOOD II (4) 22 all out (Benjamin Swales 4 for 9, Tim Smith 4 for 8) by 107 runs.

At Sookholme Road: SHIREBROOK (20) 209 for 9 (D Walker 100, Dave Humber 30) beat WELBECK IV (8) 185 all out (Dave Hunt 93, Mark Richardson 31, Paul Fox 41) by 24 runs.

DIVISION EIGHT

At Oldcotes Road: BLYTH II (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (6) No play ground unfit

At The Quarry: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY IV (0) 63 all out (Ian Davies 4 for 19, Andrew Scott 4 for 5) lost to ASTON HALL III (20) 64 for 2 (Richard Nicklin 32) by eight wickets.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON (18) 186 for 7 (Andrew Pitchford 30, Peter Haddrell 60 n.o., Aidy Godfrey 3 for 61) drew with WOODSETTS III (6) 125 for 9 (Jarrad Kitson 37 n.o., Lee Ross 4 for 41).