Resurgent FS Clumber built on a solid start to the season

The second Sunday of the Gainsborough Sunday Football League season saw most teams get their campaigns up and running.

The early season running in Division One is being made by a resurgent FS Clumber who had what for them was a very ordinary 2012/13.

Following last week’s convincing opening day victory they won very well once again, this time 5-1 at Rose and Crown.

MUSC, who finished as runners-up last season, made a very good start with a convincing 5-0 win at Ranby Rangers, while last season’s champions Real Canute, who have changed their name this time around from Real Liberal, drew their first game at Mattersey FC 2-2.

Leverton United recovered from last week’s defeat by FS Clumber to gain a narrow 2-1 home win against Kings Arms.

Epworth FC, who were champions of last season’s Division Two, made an excellent start to life in the top division by working hard for a 2-0 win against Northern FC.

Elkesley FC, with a rebuilt team, had no answers for the White Horse team that went through the season unbeaten in league games last season and on the form shown on Sunday they will be a tough test for most in the top division, the 7-1 win a fair reflection of |their superiority.

In Division Two the all-Retford game between King and Miller and BRSA saw home team King and Miller quickly get over last week’s opening day loss to win 3-1.

Liberal Branch began their season with an emphatic 9-0 away win over Bridon AFC, while Walkeringham FC found life a lot tougher this week after last week’s victory and visitors Tuxford Working Men’s Club were always the better team and fully deserved their 5-2 victory.

East Markham and Olde Sun shared six goals in a very even game and both teams deserved the point they gained.

In Division Three Kings Arms Reserves have started with two victories but they were fully tested by a Black Horse team who probably deserved something from the game , the 5-4 score was harsh on the losers.

Ropery Rangers have also started with two wins but were tested to the limits by Sherwood Grove, who battled but went down 4-3 .

Morton FC showed no mercy on a Stanwood Engineering team that never came to grips with the game in an 11-1 rout.

Notts Diagonals, who are new to the league this season, started their season in fine style and their 5-0 home win over LRG Yates was a very good first outing for the team based at Rampton.

The second new team in the division, Horse and Jockey, also enjoyed an opening win, the Giansborough based side just getting the better of against Ingleby Arms in a 4-3 victory.

Owston Ferry Sports Club and Ship Inn Morton played out a game where defences were very much on top and just a single goal in the home team’s favour gave all three points to Owston Ferry.

Results for Sunday 8th September: Division One - Elkesley FC 1, White Horse 7; Epworth FC 2, Northern FC 0; Leverton Utd 2, Kings Arms 0; MUSC 5, Ranby Rangers 0; Mattersey FC 2, Real Canutes 2; Rose and Crown 1, FS Clumber 5. Division Two - Bridon AFC 0, Liberal Branch 9; East Markham 3, Olde Sun 3; Walkeringham FC 2, Tuxford WMC 5; King and Miller 3, BRSA 1. Division Three - Horse and Jockey 4, Ingleby Arms 3; Kings Arms Res 5, Black Horse 4; Notts Diagonals 5, LRG Yates 0; Owston Ferry SC 1, Ship Inn Morton 0; Ropery Rangers 4, Sherwood Grove 3; Stanwood Eng 1, Morton FC 11.

Fixtures for Sunday 15th September: Division One - Elkesley FC v Epworth FC; Kings Arms v Northern FC; Ranby Rangers v Real Canute; White Horse v Leverton Utd. Division Two - East Markham v Misterton Utd; King and Miller v Maltings Meercats; Liberal Branch v BRSA; Olde Sun v Bridon AFC; Tuxford WMC v Walkeringham FC. Division Three - Ingleby Arms v Ship Inn Morton; LRG Yates v Horse and Jockey; Morton FC v Stanwood Eng; Owston Ferry SC v Kings Arms Res; Sherwood Grove v Smiffys Utd.