Divisional cup competitions dominate the weekend action

editorial image

There was quite a small fixture list in the Gainsborough and District Sunday Football League, thanks to the semi-finals of three divisional cup competitions.

The Division Two Annie Lawson Cup already had one finalist in place after Hallcroft FC qualified last week.

East Markham and Notts Diagonals were both looking join Hallcroft in the final which is scheduled for Tuesday 28th April on the Northolme with a 7pm kick-off.

Having won the Junior Trophy last season when they were a Division Three team Notts Diagonals clearly have a liking for appearances on the Northolme and they certainly approached Sunday’s semi-final in a confident manner.

East Markham, who have shown much improved form of late never made it easy for the Notts Diagonals but it was the Rampton based Club that reached the final after an exciting 4-2 victory.

Both teams fully contributed to a very good cup-tie that was very well refereed by Mark Harrison.

Congratulations on the day go to Notts Diagonals.

In the Junior Trophy semi-finals both games could not have been closer and it was a pity there had to be a loser in both ties.

The inform Horse and Jockey faced Smiffys FC who have been the form team in the division since the turn of the year.

One hundred and twenty minutes of football could not separate the teams with a 3-3 score fully reflecting just how close a game it had been.

The penalty shootout has always been a cruel way to lose but very euphoric for the winners.

Smiffys United held their nerve the better to make the final after a 4-1 shootout win.

Kings Arms Reserves, who are pushing strongly for the title in the division also had their eye on a cup final place while Walkeringham FC were looking to make an average season in the league into an excellent one in cup football.

A very tight game just went in favour of the in-form Kings Arms Reserves by 2-1 with both teams deserving great credit.

The top division semi-fiinals saw two very intriguing games in prospect and neither game disappointed.

The unbeaten White Horse played host to Mattersey FC who have a very good record in all cup competitions and the game again was a great advert for local football.

Already in the Trinity Trophy final White Horse continued their ambitions of a clean sweep of local trophies after a 3-1 victory that was very hard won.

Northern FC must have approached their semi against MUSC with a level of confidence having defeated their Harworth opponents in a league game last Sunday.

MUSC clearly had no intention of losing two weeks running and a confident performance saw MUSC win by 4-1 to set up their date on the Northolme on Friday 1st May.

The only League games to be played were in Division Two and Maltings Meercats enhanced their quest to finish runners up to Rose and Crown who look certain to be champions barring a dramatic collapse.

Bridon AFC had few answers to an attacking performance that saw Maltings win by 8-2.

BFC Clumber also did their chances no harm with a very close 2-1 win at Morton FC who probably deserved at least a point from the game.

Sadly Olde Sun FC were unable to raise a team for their game against Clarborough FC and the game will most likely be awarded to Clarborough.

With the advent of lighter nights there is a few night games in the next few weeks and the busiest time of the season is now fast approaching.

The league is urging all players to back your club officials who put so much time into running the local grassroots teams, and ensure all fixtures are played.