Cup finals settled on Northolme

The Gainsborough Sunday Football League saw two cup finals played this week, with excellent games watched by decent crowds on the Northolme.

The Sporting Club Cup final on Wednesday saw Mattersey and MUSC do battle, the former taking victory by a 3-0 scoreline.

Liberal Branch and Northern FC had a titanic battle on Friday in the Presidents Cup final, with extra-time needed to settle the outcome.

Northern FC just edged the game 3-2 after scoring the winning goal deep into extra-time to claim the trophy.

The champions of the Premier League for the first time are Real Liberal, who cannot now be caught after a 6-0 win against a somewhat depleted Vine Inn Athletic.

Real Liberal have only suffered one league defeat all season and are worthy champions.

In Division One FC Sun have dominated from day one and with their latest win, 5-2 away at their nearest opponents Moorends Social Club, their record now reads played 19 won 19.

In Division Two the season-long battle for the title goes down to the final week of the season with near neighbours Epworth FC and Cross Keys Wroot both with a chance of the honours.

Epworth FC are strong favourites and one more victory will give them the title.

They gained three points on Sunday when opponents Sherwood Rangers were unable to raise a team, and this followed a 6-1 win at Ingleby Arms.

The Division Three title was settled when Gate Inn Sutton won and Lime Bar suffered their second defeat of the season.

Results

Presidents Cup: Liberal Branch 2, Northern FC 3 (AET).

Sporting Club Cup: Mattersey 3, MUSC 0; Kings Arms Res 1, Canutes FC 3; East Markham v Harworth Pavilion 4; FC Sun v Marshalls Sports (not played); Leverton Utd 3, Moorlands SC 3.

Premier League: Mattersey v FS Clumber (not played); Vine Inn Athletic 0, Real Liberal 6.

Division One: BFC Birches 1, Canutes 0; BFC Birches 8, Kings Arms Res 0; Canutes FC 3, Northern FC 0; Leverton Utd 7, Liberal Branch 2; Moorends SC 2, FC Sun 5; Rose and Crown 0, East Markham 0.

Division Two: Beckett Arms 0, BAFC Vine 2; Ingleby Arms 1, Epworth FC 6; King and Miller v Cross Keys Wroot (not played); Tuxford WMC 0, BRSA 0; Tuxford WMC 2, Cross Keys Wroot 4; BRSA 0, Cross Keys Wroot 0; Ingleby Arms 1, Tuxford WMC 4; Sherwood Grove v Epworth FC (not played).

Division Three: Ship Inn Morton 0, Morton FC 8; Kings Arms 3rds 5, Morton FC 3; Lime Bar 6, Gate Inn Sutton 0; Ropery Rangers 9, Stanwood Eng 1; Ship Inn Morton 0, Newcastle Arms 4.

Fixtures

16th May, Premier League: MUSC v Kings Arms. Division One: FC Sun v Kings Arms Res; Marshalls Sports v Northern FC; BFC Birches v Liberal Branch.

19th May, Division One: FC Sun v East Markham; Canutes FC v Leverton Utd; Moorends SC v BFC Birches; Northern FC v Rose and Crown. Division Two: Beckett Arms v Epworth FC; Cross Keys Wroot v Walkeringham FC. Division Three: Jack and Jill FC v Morton FC.