Bassetlaw Cricket League results

THIS week’s Bassetlaw Cricket League fixture list was hit by the weather, but a number of games reached a conclusion.

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilkinson

At Park Avenue: ANSTON (5) 169 all out (Josh Marsh 79, Amila Perera 37, Danny Pykett 4 for 39, Matt Page 3 for 39) lost to GLAPWELL (20) 173 for 8 (Matt Goodwright 65*, Matt Page 31, Martyn Long 4 for 35) by two wickets.

At Stone Close: HARTHILL (20) 164 for 8 (Ian Batty 58, Danny Anthony 38*, Chris Storey 3 for 27) beat KIVETON PARK (3) 95 all out (James Radford 5 for 28, Rob Jones 5 for 37) by 69 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: THORESBY COLLIERY (8) 162 all out (Martin Cheshire 55, Lee Willis 37, Sam Carlon 3 for 55, Gary Andrews 3 for 30) v MARSHALLS (10) 25 for 0 Rain stopped play.

At Goosedale Sports Club: RETFORD (7) 186 all out (Mark Bull 40, Paul Toward 43, Wewalwela Chanditha 45, Dave Wood 5 for 39) lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (20) 187 for 9 (Dilhan Cooray 76, Scott Leivers 35) by one wicket.

At South Wheatley: ORDSALL BRIDON (12) 308 for 5 (Tim Ward 51, Rob McLeod 55, Marc Brewer 34, Darren Spooner 112*) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (12) 216 for 6 (Cameron Parker 64, Liam Somers 38) Rain affected drawn match

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (4) 115 all out (Aqib Afzaal 43, Andrew Bell 3 for 29, Dave Loveridge 4 for 24) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 116 for 9 (Curtis Mitchell 30, Tatenda Mukome 5 for 26) by one wicket.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Charnwood Hotel, Blyth

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE (1) 119 all out (Anthony Armistead 35, David France 3 for 16) lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 122 for 3 (Daniel Wood 37*, Will Ullyott 54) by seven wickets.

At Clumber Park: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (4) 166 for 8 (Steve Gooding 47, Seth Bird 3 for 29, Chris Ward 3 for 27) lost to CLUMBER PARK (18) 167 for 4 (Dave Beard 94*, Mark Dean 35, Ian Woodall 3 for 42) by six wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: BLIDWORTH (15) 236 for 7 (Mark Vella 36, Gaz Ellis 41, Martin Overton 89*) drew with EVERTON (9) 199 for 4 (Dan Leach 41, Gareth Campion 87*)

At Sheffield Road: CAYTHORPE II (3) 147 for 6 (Matt Daffin 38 n.o, Steven Powell 43*, Parminder Mudhar 3 for 32) lost to KILLAMARSH (16) 148 for 3 (Rod Cook 65, Adam Jessop 43) by seven wickets.

At The Rookery: EDWINSTOWE (20) 169 for 9 (Paul Benson 36, Adam Walters 46, Andrew Shaw 3 for 23, Darren Westerby 3 for 41) beat WHITWELL (6) 153 all out (Matt Dyer 39, Dave Hall 33, Matt Lowe 4 for 28) by 16 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WELBECK II (5) 164 all out (James Spitzer 62, Richard Dannatt 4 for 31) lost to WISETON (20) 166 for 5 (Dominic Cumming 77*, Nick White 60) by five wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Centre, Edwinstowe

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (0) 103 all out (Tom Ritchie 3 for 22, Scott Smith 3 for 34) lost to GLAPWELL II (20) 104 for 1 (Phil Caton 59*) by nine wickets.

At Station Lane: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (11) 194 for 9 (Toby Rodgers 65*, Jonathan Salmon 33) v FARNSFIELD II (10) 80 for 3 (Trevor West 32) Rain stopped play.

At Milton: MILTON (13) 224 for 6 (Chris Nichol 70, Joe Saxelby 56, Dylan Hildreth 47, Craig Dawes 3 for 45) v GRASSMOOR (9) 135 for 8 (Craig Dawes 32*, Mike Handy 4 for 20, Max Johnson 3 for 49) Rain affected drawn match

At Ordsall: THORESBY PARK (3) 138 for 6 (David Beastall 39, Chris Peet 32) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (15) 139 for 6 (James Brice 57, Stuart Parkin 30) by four wickets

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II v LEA PARK – Awaiting Management Committee Decision

At Fourth Avenue: FIRBECK (14) 236 for 5 (James Hubball 83*, Kyle McKeeman 39) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (8) 181 for 1 (Taylor Wright 84*, Kyle McKeeman 39)

Division 3

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS WORKS (20) 115 all out (Andrew Parker 33, Sam Hardwick 36, Simon Mills 5 for 22) beat WORKSOP II (4) 114 all out (Lee Morris 35, Sam Hardwick 3 for 26) by 1 run

At Forest Corner: KIVETON PARK II (20) 201 for 7 (John Cushing 35, Harry Waite 32, James Gilbert 74*) beat EDWINSTOWE II (6) 176 all out (Charlie Taylor 31, Stephen Beard 46, David King 45, James Gilbert 3 for 45, Jack Bryan 3 for 11) by 25 runs.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (20) 120 all out (Carl Cheetham 33, Ollie Taylor 5 for 32) beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (4) 56 all out (Lee Galligan 4 for 43, Adrian Spray 4 for 13) by 64 runs.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD II (0) 72 all out lost to SHERWOOD (20) 73 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD (18) 234 for 9 (Adam Russell 65, H. Jawad 33, P. Shankaran 37) drew with TEVERSAL (10) 186 for 9 (S. Khan 4 for 49)

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (3) 142 all out (Steve Antcliffe 38, Matt Bateman 4 for 33, Ryan Donnelly 3 for 31) lost to KILLAMARSH II (20) 144 for 3 (Jossh Watts 83*) by seven wickets.

Division 4

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL (1) 124 all out (Kevin Bethall 40, Mark Woolford 4 for 21) lost to CLUMBER PARK II (20) 125 for 2 (Jim Delaney 43, Howard Tomlinson 55*) by eight wickets.

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH II (0) 71 all out (Danny Lovell 7 for 30) lost to BAWTRY (20) 75 for 1 (Andy Matthews 33*) by nine wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Club: WHITWELL II (2) 80 all out lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (20) 81 for 5 by five wickets.

At Racecourse Park: NOMADS (2) 134 all out (Tim Allsop 55, R. Hunter-Shaw 3 for 19, Malc Woods 3 for 4) lost to EVERTON II (20) 138 for 4 (Peter Dobson 30, Graham Burgin 71*) by six wickets.

At North Warren Road: ROSE LEISURE (4) 176 for 7 (Andrew West 58, Ben Smith 40) lost to WOODSETTS (18) 177 for 3 (Dave Manifield 37, Dave Smith 84, Mark Shevill 37*) by seven wickets.

At Wadworth: MARSHALLS II (20) 156 for 9 (Hayden Green 72, Rob Isaacs 6 for 31) beat WADWORTH (5) 121 all out (Lee Amond 30, Amalraj Arulananthan 6 for 11) by 35 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6, Retford

At Eakring Road: EAST DRAYTON (14) 122 for 7 drew with BILSTHORPE (5) 58 for 7

At Langwith Road: MILTON II (4) 156 for 8 lost to CUCKNEY III (17) 159 for 5 by five wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (20) 183 all out (Darren Greaves 86, Chris Dawes 43, Michael Tingle 4 for 33, Ian Tingle 5 for 42) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (4) 53 all out (T Bown 4 for 13, Chris Smith 3 for 19) by 140 runs.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (10) 46 all out tied with MISTERTON (10) 46 all out

At Burntstump Country Park: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (20) 163 all out (Adam Jevons 35, Jamie Spencer 42, Reece Price 4 for 48, Tom Finlayson 3 for 52) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (4) 70 all out (Mark Kilday 5 for 27) by 93 runs

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (3) 111 all out lost to ANSTON III (20) 113 for 8 by two wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota, Worksop

At The Memorial Sports Ground: FARNSFIELD III (20) 181 all out (Ben Kilford 64, Christopher Smith 51, Sean Harrison 5 for 65, Jordan Cooper 3 for 21) beat BAWTRY II (5) 126 all out (Komail Abbas 58, Callum Andrew 3 for 23, Phil Tyler 3 for 20) by 55 runs.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (20) 175 for 6 (Neil Goddard 42) beat WESTON (2) 108 all out (N. Cook 4 for 33) by 67 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK II v ROCKWARE GLASS – Match Cancelled owing to Thoresby Park II inability to raise a side. Awaiting Management Committee decision.

At Orchard Lane: TODWICK (20) 145 all out (J. Richardson 88, Christopher Spotwood 5 for 43, Craig Lewis 4 for 4) beat THURCROFT (4) 82 all out (James Cooper 4 for 13) by 63 runs.

At Shireoaks: WISETON II (2) 76 all out (Jo Joseph 3 for 13, Ian Armitage 3 for 28, Cameron Widdowson 3 for 20) lost to WOODSETTS II (20) 77 for 6 by four wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota, Worksop

At Villas Road: WALESWOOD II (17) 171 all out drew with GLAPWELL III (6) 80 for 9

At Worksop College: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (2) 116 for 8 (Andrew Claye 66*, Tom Holland 4 for 32) lost to KILLAMARSH III (15) 117 for 6 (Ryan Parsons 34, K. Scott 4 for 16) by four wickets.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SHIREBROOK (2) 63 all out (Rajiv Sharma 4 for 18) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 68 for 5 (Corey Green 38*, John Binfield 3 for 18) by five wickets.

At Sookholme Road: CLUMBER PARK III (20) 265 for 6 (Liam Cairns 98*, Chasen Morris 53, William Walker 32, Paul Hunt 3 for 41) beat WELBECK IV (6) 195 all out (Mark Richardson 71, Paul Hunt 37, Alex Jervis 5 for 44, Ivan Stallworthy 3 for 28) by 70 runs

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (2) 92 all out (Glyn Bailey 50, M Wilderspoon 5 for 30, Tom Bosworth 3 for 9) lost to BASFORD MILL II (20) 96 for 6 (B. J. Patel 3 for 6) by four wickets.

Division 8 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota, Worksop

At The Quarry: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY IV (6) v CLUMBER PARK IV (6) No play ground unfit.

At Walesby Lane: BLYTH II (18) 222 for 7 (Matt Osborne 113*, Mark Osborne 54, Gary Allen 3 for 31, David Parnham 3 for 51) drew with OLLERTON (8) 176 for 9 (Paul Hufton 33, Gary Allen 39, Michael Brown 31, Nicholas Widdowson 4 for 40)ga