All the results from first day of new cricket season

0
Have your say

The Bassetlaw Cricket League got underway on Saturday for the 2014 season, albeit with a reduced fixture list after heavy rain.

In the top flight there was a seven wicket loss for Worksop at Farnsfield, while Firbeck’s Division One debut ended in a winning draw.

Results

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilkinson: At Caythorpe Road: CAYTHORPE II (3) 122 all out (Peter Mansfield 40, Andrew Staszkiewicz 38, Amila Perera 5 for 34) lost to ANSTON (20) 125 for 7 (Geoff Crook 3 for 31) by three wickets.

At Station Lane: WORKSOP (2) 156 all out (Bernhard Beaukman 41, Chris Taylor 37, James Bowker 3 for 43, Dave Loveridge 4 for 49) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 158 for 3 (Matthew Sisson 44, Zach Richmond-Dixon 52) by seven wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: GLAPWELL (12) 166 for 7 (Lee Topham 37, Danny Bircumshaw 44, Liam Patterson-White 3 for 52, Dilhan Cooray 3 for 19) tied with NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (11) 166 all out (Sam Ecob 80, Scott Smith 5 for 45)

At Papplewick Hall: CLIPSTONE (17) 184 all out (Justin Braithwaite 46, Gareth Blinkhorn 3 for 65, Jon Thrower 3 for 31) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (8) 166 for 9 (Tom Bowers 38, Ian Woodall 6 for 30)

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 296 for 3 (Chris Bennett 135*, John Skinner 103) beat KILLAMARSH (3) 174 all out (Aaron Green 44*, James Daniel 41, Lee Willis 3 for 15) by 122 runs.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Forest Corner: BLIDWORTH (0) 101 all out (Justin Pretorius 5 for 15) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 105 for 1 (James Dobson 55*, Tom Ward 43*) by nine wickets.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (17) 219 for 9 (Adam Dutton 55, James Cook 39, James Hubball 57, Oliver Wilson 3 for 62) drew with CUCKNEY II (7) 122 for 8 (Thomas Richardson 34, Lucas Carlisle 32*, Nathan Parry 3 for 17)

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (17) 222 for 5 (James Spitzer 52, Dave Hall 114*) drew with HARTHILL (7) 179 for 8 (Andy Marsh 44, Ian Briggs 59, Dave Morley 5 for 51)

Division 2 – Sponsored by The Last Orders: At Ordsall: FARNSFIELD II (1) 94 all out (Eddie Ellis 4 for 26) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON II (20) 95 for 4 (Nick Legg 60*) by six wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by The South Forest: At Great North Road: BAWTRY (20) 203 for 8 (Matthew Bedford 65*, Nick Hutton 53, Scott Mills 3 for 35) beat WELBECK III (3) 94 all out (Joe Matthews 4 for 10) by 109 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: WOODSETTS (20) 103 all out beat LEA PARK (4) 67 all out (Rasika Wijesinghe 5 for 20) by 36 runs

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD II (16) 168 for 6 (Billy Parker 62*, Damian Colley 72, Graham Clay 3 for 15) drew with ROSES (4) 106 FOR 8 (Dave Bestwick 3 for 10)

At Debdale Lane: EDWINSTOWE II (20) 105 all out (Andrew Hodgkinson 5 for 34) beat SHERWOOD (4) 82 all out (Alex Greer 37) by 23 runs.

Division 4 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Burmah Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (4) 154 for 8 (Nick Purkiss 54, Dom Gent 4 for 18, Kirk Sear 3 for 28) lost to BLIDWORTH II (17) 155 for 5 (Wayne Mitchell 84*) by five wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: MARSHALLS (18) 203 for 4 (Martin Snell 38, Mark Whitlam 57, Haydn Green 52) drew with EVERTON II (6) 174 for 9 (Mark Anthony 32, Nathan Plumtree 4 for 40)

Division 5 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK III (4) 110 for 8 (Michael South 53, Bryan Woods 3 for 16, Dominic Startup 3 for 33) lost to MILTON II (15) 114 for 9 (Michael South 3 for 20, Alan Tinker 4 for 39) by one wicket.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota: At Goosecar Lane: ASTON HALL (0) 44 all out (Lee Ross 5 for 0, James Singleton 3 for 17) lost to OLLERTON (20) 47 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota: At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (20) 224 for 5 (Ian Cross 119*, James Lees 38) beat GLAPWELL III (2) 79 all out (Adam Charles 3 for 9, David Green 3 for 24) by 145 runs.

At Sookholme Road: FIRBECK II (0) 82 all out (Mick Davies 5 for 31) lost to WELBECK IV (20) 85 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 8 – Sponsored by Copcutt Toyota: At Greenlands Park: WISETON II (5) 154 all out (Jason Newstead 45, Ella Tweed 4 for 13, Andy Barley 3 for 30) lost to ANSTON IV (20) 156 for 7 (Rohan Connell 48, Andy Barley 34*, Sam Morris 3 for 28) by three wickets.

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON III (18) 197 for 6 (Tom Eaglen 75*, Curtis Wiffen 32, Ryan Cliffe 40) drew with WOODSETTS III (8) 192 for 9 (Alan Mosley 77, Jarred Kitson 37)

At Goosedale Lane: CUCKNEY IV (20) 168 for 9 (Stuart Boyd 65, Raj Bakkar 4 for 50) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR V (7) 162 all out (Sam Kutty 36, Stuart Boyd 3 fpr 10) by 6 runs.